Due to their stunning appearance, capturing these birds in a lens is a dream for every wildlife photographer.
Meet this rainbow-colored bird named "White-browed tit-warbler", an aviary species that is one of the cutest birds we have seen recently. The bird is also known as Leptopoecile sophiae and belongs to the Aegithalidae family of long-tailed tits. The word 'tit' is actually short for titmouse" which is derived from the Old English word titmase."
This tiny bird measures 8·5–10 cm and its feathers are of multiple colors, thereby making it appear as a rainbow-colored bird, reported Handbook of The Birds of The World. Their entire body is covered with fluffy feathers of colors like violet, mauve, blue, and grey. These tiny aviary creatures have a rather long, graduated tail, and are named after their very distinctive eyebrows. They also stand out among their peers because of the color palette of feathers and the single line of white that extends from its eyes to the back of the head gives these birds a feisty look.
These birds usually build their nests at an elevation of 4110 to 4780 m and they are usually dome-shaped with an entrance on top. As reported by the study published in Bio-One, the nest's external walls are made out of moss, grass stems, hairy seeds, and animal hair. The interior of their nests is made out of bird feathers as well as animal hair. These adorable birds have two races. The first one has a darker shade of feathers, known as nominate and obscurus and the second one has a lighter shade of feathers. They are known as major and stoliczkae. Because of their stunning appearance, capturing these birds in a lens is a dream for every wildlife photographer.
Usually, these birds are native to China, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. They originally originated from Kyrgyzstan and usually migrate to Kazakhstan and Tajikistan for breeding, reported IUCN Red List. The breeding of this species of birds begins in early April and it ends by late July. Known to be primarily monogamous, both the male and female birds are observed to take equal responsibility or caretaking duties.
The lifespan of these birds is said to be around 3.9 years. These birds are still present in adequate numbers and they do not fall under any type of threat of extinction. Reports suggest that their numbers are stable and the species has an extremely large range. But, it is important to keep in mind that the total population of the species has not been ascertained yet but they appear to be quite common.